Our Kids Video Book About Pandas
Interesting Video Book For Kids About Pandas
All About Pandas
The giant panda is a specific species of bear that lives in the wild only in the forest in certain mountain ranges found in China. In that country, the panda is the symbol of peace. Pandas are black and white and look different from every other species of bear. The fur on their ears, nose, legs, shoulders, and around the eyes is black while the rest of the body is covered with white fur. These unique markings make them difficult to spot in the jungle where they live.
The male panda is also called a boar and can weigh as much as 250 pounds. The female panda, or sow, weighs up to 230 pounds making it very similar in size to the male. These animals are usually two to three feet tall and five to six feet long. Most of them will live to be 15 to 20 years old.
Their favorite food is bamboo. They have very strong jaws and large molars to help them eat. The average panda will consume between 25 and 40 pounds of bamboo per day. If they cannot find enough bamboo, they will eat grass, honey, green corn, vines, flowers, and even small rodents.
The panda usually prefers to live alone. Sometimes they will socialize with other pandas usually through scent and vocalizing. They do not live in permanent homes. Instead, they sleep under rock ledges and stumps at the bottom of trees.
The giant panda is different from other bear species because it does not hibernate during the weather. During the winter months, it will travel to low elevations to stay warm. It then moves to high elevations during the summer where the weather is cooler.
Panda cubs are only about six inches long when they are born in the late summer. They remain blind for the first two months of their lives and only start to move around when they are three months old. They have no fur when first born but will be covered with it by the time they reach three months of age. They weigh less than half a pound and will drink only their mother’s milk for the first six months.
The baby panda will learn to climb trees when it is seven months old. While it is growing up, the cub is usually very clumsy and will fall, roll over, and trip while exploring the world. It will stay with its mother for as long as three years before they leave to live on their own. When the cub is very young, the mama panda will hold it in her arms similar to how a human mom cradles her baby.
Pandas are an endangered animal species. They are in danger because they are losing their natural habitats. This happens because farmers are cutting down the bamboo forests to make room to grow crops.
More Fun Video Books:
For Our Adult Readers