Our Kids Video Book About Lions
Interesting Video Book For Kids About Lions
All About Lions
They are called king of the jungle and over the years have become king of our hearts. From television, books and film, the lion in all of its ways is truly a beast to be admired.
The lion is the second biggest cat (the tiger is number one). The average female can weigh up to 290 pounds (130 kilograms), while the average male is around 400 pounds (180 kilograms). However, there was one male lion that topped averages by over double. This fella weighed in at a whopping 826 pounds (375 kilograms)!
The lion is a tawny color with lighter and darker shades on its body. The male is known for his distinctive mane of fur around his head. The darker the mane the more likely the male will be to attract a mate. The lion’s mane also helps protect irs throat when in battle with another male.
The lion is very social and lives in a pride consisting of one dominant male, lionesses and their cubs, plus a few other adult males. These prides can contain as little as 3 lions up to 40.
Outside of zoos and animal preserves the lion can be found in the southern and eastern parts of Africa. When the male lion roars it can be heard up to 5 miles away (8 kilometers). The male lion will roar mostly in the evening. This is his way of communicating with the other members of his pride and to also ward off any interlopers. Amazingly enough, even though we may hear the same roar from a lion, they can tell if it means “all is well” or if they are being called to fight. The female can also roar, but her’s is not as loud. She calls her cubs back if they have wandered off and also if she needs help if a fight should occur.
The lion may spend most of its day sleeping, but they are patient and opportunistic hunters. The lioness does most of the hunting (since she is better at it) and her coat is made to blend in with her surroundings. One of the ways this big cat hunts is to wait patiently for its prey to come to it. It will stay hidden in bushes around a water source until the unsuspecting prey wanders over for a drink. Once in the lion’s sights, it bounds forward and quickly takes the prey down, usually around the neck and with great force. Unlike other big cats, the lion can only reach top speeds of about 50 miles-per-hour (81 kilometers), so it stalking and pouncing has to be dead on or it will go hungry.
The cubs are born with spots on their fur. This gives them extra camouflage on the plains and savannahs and helps protect them from predators such as hyenas.
For more information on the king of the jungle, check out the web, the nature channel or visit a zoo or animal preserve near you.
More Fun Video Books:
For Our Adult Readers: